Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: filling pits

  1. #1
    machone's Avatar
    machone is offline Amateur Metal Finisher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Lake Michigan
    Posts
    93

    Default filling pits

    I have a set of NEW calipers, bright silver finish (does not burn off). PC'd the inner bracket with lollipop blue & turned out great! Main body has pits in the casting (cast iron) I tried solder, but I can't get it to stick. What can I use to fill these pits? I'm trying to forego the chrome base.
    mach
    TSA Custom Metal Finishes
    Live fast, Die sideways

  2. #2
    machone's Avatar
    machone is offline Amateur Metal Finisher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Lake Michigan
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: filling pits

    As an afterthought, I think they're small enough that they won't show dark spots, could I use Liquid Steel or something similar?
    TSA Custom Metal Finishes
    Live fast, Die sideways

  3. #3
    Popeye is offline Experienced Metal Finisher
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    369

    Default Re: filling pits

    Yep, JB Weld works good too..

  4. #4
    Heavykote is offline Amateur Metal Finisher
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    64

    Default Re: filling pits

    I'm having a problem with pitting too! I have a rim and pitted all over. I even used lab metal to the crater area, but you can see the lab metal fill under the chrome powder. I outgassed and it didn't help. What do I do about this?

  5. #5
    tinbender722 is offline Amateur Metal Finisher
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Mississippi Gulf Coast
    Posts
    85

    Default Re: filling pits

    JB Weld is good up to about 600 degrees, and it sands fairly easily too.

    Leo
    www.tinmans.net
    "Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming -- WOW--What a Ride!!!" ----- Unknown

  6. #6
    machone's Avatar
    machone is offline Amateur Metal Finisher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Lake Michigan
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: filling pits

    Thanks guys!
    I got some stuff from work "P.M.C. Super Quick Set". I'll try JB weld too, see which works best.
    TSA Custom Metal Finishes
    Live fast, Die sideways

  7. #7
    machone's Avatar
    machone is offline Amateur Metal Finisher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Lake Michigan
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: filling pits

    OK, Used the stuff from work, let it set & gave it a light wire wheel to match the texture. Used carb cleaner to clean it,(read that somewhere in here) heated it at 300f to burn it off. I coated it, cured it, & came out with fish eyes. DOH! Lightly sanded it with 200 grit just to smooth the fish eyes, recoated it, cured it, came out GREAT! The only thing was(back to the pits) it did show the dark spots. Not very noticeable, but they're there. SO.... if you have to fill pits when using translucent colors, ya gotta put the base coat on it! As a side note, blasted & cleared an old rotor I had laying around, makes a killer display base! One of these days we'll get a digital camera!
    mach
    TSA Custom Metal Finishes
    Live fast, Die sideways

  8. #8
    sswee's Avatar
    sswee is offline Metal Finishing Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    close to Austin, Texas
    Posts
    1,469

    Default Re: filling pits

    Something you might try also is when you use brake wash or any solvent, hang the part in the oven at around 150* for 10 to 15 minutes to make sure all the slovent is out of the pores. I have had brake wash cause fisheye before I started drying in a warm oven.
    SS

  9. #9
    pickleboy's Avatar
    pickleboy is offline Metal Finishing Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    belleville michigan
    Posts
    635

    Default Re: filling pits

    Quote Originally Posted by machone
    Used carb cleaner to clean it,(read that somewhere in here) heated it at 300f to burn it off.
    brake clean instead of carb clean. carb clean has tolulyene(spelling?)in it and it leaves a residue that is hard to get off. brake clean works good though. also if you have the safety gear mek works great but it pretty bad stuff.
    when in doubt polish it out/ why replace it when you can refinish it
    G2 Polishing and Powdercoating

  10. #10
    machone's Avatar
    machone is offline Amateur Metal Finisher
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    White Lake Michigan
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: filling pits

    sswee, did that, at 300 for about 10 minutes. Think the problem was the Gumout instead of Brakleen (copyrights, of course). I'll stick with the Gumout, don't want "bad stuff" in my basement!
    Thanx for the info bothofyas!
    mach
    TSA Custom Metal Finishes
    Live fast, Die sideways

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Filling pits
    By fly in forum Plating Pot Metal
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-15-2005, 09:33 PM
  2. Filling pits in steel in preparation for nickel plating
    By pastorclyde in forum Electroplating Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-13-2005, 09:50 AM
  3. filling small pits with acid copper
    By danderson in forum Electroplating Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-25-2004, 07:55 AM
  4. Filling pits in aluminum casting?
    By johnshenry in forum Other Metal Finishing Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-11-2003, 04:50 PM
  5. Filling In Gouges
    By mitch_vinton in forum Metal Polishing Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-17-2002, 04:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •