Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Pin Holes

  1. #1
    fredmc is offline New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default Pin Holes

    I am doing a test of Columbia Super Clear Coat on polished aluminum.

    I polished a piece of thick aluminum and cleaned it with Prep &Clean. I then shot a coat of powder on it, baked it at 375 for 15 minutes(according to directions). The finish is full of pinholes.

    So I applied another, heavier coat of powder and baked it again for 15 minutes and its still the same, if not worse.

    I am using a HF gunicon.

    What usually causes this?

    Thanks
    Fred
    Fred Mc.

  2. #2
    baz
    baz is offline Metal Finishing Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,116

    Default Re: Pin Holes

    Quote Originally Posted by fredmc View Post
    I am doing a test of Columbia Super Clear Coat on polished aluminum.

    I polished a piece of thick aluminum and cleaned it with Prep &Clean. I then shot a coat of powder on it, baked it at 375 for 15 minutes(according to directions). The finish is full of pinholes.

    So I applied another, heavier coat of powder and baked it again for 15 minutes and its still the same, if not worse.

    I am using a HF gun.

    What usually causes this?

    Thanks
    Fred
    Fred Mc.
    could be from outgasing , or from water in your air line.
    fix for outgasing problem: before you powder the part . put it in the oven for about 40 minutes at 25 to 50 degrees over the temp tht you will actually cure the part.
    fix for water in air line is simply to get a good filtering systemicon

  3. #3
    FigureLLC's Avatar
    FigureLLC is offline Metal Finishing Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    945

    Default Re: Pin Holes

    Quote Originally Posted by fredmc View Post
    a piece of thick aluminum
    1) do you know how the piece of aluminum was formed? outgassing is common with cast parts. tiny air bubbles are formed in the aluminum during the casting process, and when the metal is heated, the metal's pores open up and allow some of the gas to escape, creating pin holes while the powder is curing. solution: outgas prior to shooting per baz's instructions.

    2) i'm not sure what the "prep and clean" stuff is, but i think most people use acetone for cleaning because it leaves no residue. some cleaners are either petroleum-based or have some type of corrosion inhibitor, etc. that can mess up powder cure. solution: use acetone to clean.

    3) this really should be no. 1... like baz said, clean/dry air will increase finish (and spraying -> reduced clumping) consistency. solution: drain air compressor tank daily (or better yet install an automatic drain, like the $12 one from HF), and in the air line close to point of use install a coalescing filter (removes heavy moisture/oil/particles) followed by dessicant filter (dries air) followed by a regulator/particulate filter (catches the dessicant particles).
    Len
    Figure Finishing
    www.FigureEngineering.com
    866-900-4949

  4. #4
    fredmc is offline New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Pin Holes

    The Prep&Clean stuff is the cleaner recommended by Columbia Coating.

  5. #5
    FigureLLC's Avatar
    FigureLLC is offline Metal Finishing Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    945

    Default Re: Pin Holes

    oh, it's probably not that, then. when you cleaned it, did you shoot the spray on it and let it evaporate, or shoot it on and wipe it off? works best to wipe, otherwise oil is disolved into the solvent, the solvent evaporates, then the oil is still on the part.
    Len
    Figure Finishing
    www.FigureEngineering.com
    866-900-4949

  6. #6
    Harleydad's Avatar
    Harleydad is offline Metal Finishing Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    836

    Default Re: Pin Holes

    Here's a trouble shooting guide for future reference.
    http://www.tiger-coatings.com/filead...guide2_usa.pdf

  7. #7
    FigureLLC's Avatar
    FigureLLC is offline Metal Finishing Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    945

    Default Re: Pin Holes

    Quote Originally Posted by Harleydad View Post
    Here's a trouble shooting guide for future reference.
    http://www.tiger-coatings.com/filead...guide2_usa.pdf
    outstanding. thanks!
    Len
    Figure Finishing
    www.FigureEngineering.com
    866-900-4949

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. PCing a part with no holes
    By cruizer in forum Powder Coating Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-26-2005, 09:44 AM
  2. plugging holes and methods
    By buzzurd in forum Powder Coating Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-26-2004, 08:48 PM
  3. What is the best way to mask threads and holes?
    By krsimulis in forum Electroplating Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2004, 12:18 AM
  4. Plugging holes prior to plating.
    By chcarver in forum Electroplating Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-2003, 12:10 PM
  5. pin holes
    By harold in forum Other Metal Finishing Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-25-2002, 09:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •