Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Racking a circular disc

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Racking a circular disc

    Curious how some of you go about anodizing a part in the shape of a coin. Not entirely sure how to rack it.

    Thanks

  • #2
    Any holes in the pieces ?
    --
    Jason Vanderbroek
    315 946 1213 x116
    www.caswellplating.com

    Comment


    • #3
      How you rack it all depends on where you can have a void in the coating. Where ever the rack touches the part there will a a small spot where there is no coating. Where you can out the void will tell you how to rack it.
      Process control doesn't give you good quality, it gives you consistent quality.
      Good quality comes from consistently doing the right things.

      Process control systems for anodizers
      If a post helps you out spread the love and LIKE the post
      _____________________________________________
      Last edited by kevinB: Now. Reason: superfluous typo's

      Comment


      • #4
        That is the hitch. There is no hole in the part. It is just a circular disc, about 2.5" in diameter. Struggling to understand how to rack something like that without having a flaw in the finish.

        Comment


        • #5
          The only way to avoid the rack point is to not rack it. That would leave you with barrel or basket anodizing, but I doubt that would have success because your parts would stack like a roll of quarters.
          Process control doesn't give you good quality, it gives you consistent quality.
          Good quality comes from consistently doing the right things.

          Process control systems for anodizers
          If a post helps you out spread the love and LIKE the post
          _____________________________________________
          Last edited by kevinB: Now. Reason: superfluous typo's

          Comment

          Working...
          X