Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Trouble with Red Dye

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Trouble with Red Dye

    Hi, i have some good results anodizing 7075 T6 in black or green, but i have some isuees with RED color, the process that i use is the same, and the piece take good color but when i rinse after sealing is like the red peeling, just with the water.... and with the handling is the same, like de red peel, but not the anodizing. what could be the reason for this?
    Attached Files

  • #2
    What is the temp of the Dye ?
    What is the PH of your Dye ?
    --
    Jason Vanderbroek
    315 946 1213 x116
    www.caswellplating.com

    Comment


    • #3
      30°C
      and the PH 7

      Comment


      • #4
        You should be running 140F and a PH of 5.5
        --
        Jason Vanderbroek
        315 946 1213 x116
        www.caswellplating.com

        Comment


        • #5
          Lower the PH with Sulfiric.
          --
          Jason Vanderbroek
          315 946 1213 x116
          www.caswellplating.com

          Comment

          Working...
          X