Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

pitts in steel

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • clydes
    replied
    i have used them to remove some pitting on odd ball parts/and some plating removal. have had some luck with the polishing also. have you heard anyone putting soap{dawn} as an additive in with the ceramic triangles and water? seems i heard this somewhere before was just wondering
    clydes

    Leave a comment:


  • dadkar2
    replied
    I have two vibratory tumblers from Caswell and am considering buying a third. They work well. I use them for polishing, not deburring, so I load them with metal polish-charged corncob. I put the parts in on a Sunday and take them out on a Thursday. A brass part sanded with #400 wetordry will come out brightly polished with excellent color.

    The downside is they are not as fast as buffing. But for small irregular parts that you can hardly handle, a tumbler is an excellent approach. It's also a lot cleaner on the shop than buffing, and safer too. Small parts, if caught by a buffing wheel, can be dangerous projectiles.

    I have tumbled large parts as well, and for things that are too irregular to buff, I get very good results. I can gauge the gloss finish by the time in the tumbler. So for parts where I don't require a lot of brilliance (eg certain antique clock parts) I can take the part out early before it's been polished to a super high gloss. That's hard to do with a buffing wheel!

    Ken

    Leave a comment:


  • clydes
    replied
    i was just wondering if you had used the tumblers from caswell. they work well for polishing for me so i thought i would see if you happen to have a wealth of knowlege on that issue. thanks for all the help sofar. clydes

    Leave a comment:


  • minord
    replied
    Well, I'm not exactly sure what you're referring to, but I once worked at a place where we used a tumbler (actually it was a cement mixer filled with steel shot) for knocking the sharp edge off parts we had laser cut.

    Leave a comment:


  • clydes
    replied
    hey dave do you have any hints on better ways to use my tumbler? just general info? thanks clydes

    Leave a comment:


  • clydes
    replied
    thanks dave that was very helpful. it answered a lota questions i have had . great expaination! clydes

    Leave a comment:


  • minord
    replied
    Just thought of one more minor little detail:

    The method described above is used where tolerances aren't an issue. Remember to mask bolt threads, holes for bearings, etc. The whole Idea here remember, is to get a solid air-tight layer of plating on a piece of metal that won't seem to plate without pitts. Kind of like bondo on a dented fender. You will end up with a very smooth and highly polished surface that is also in most cases very inconsistent as it relates to thickness. Depending on how well you're paying attention as you sand and polish, you'll have any where from .0005" to .005" of plating when you're done, and on a round object, that increases the O.D. by .010". If you "chase the threads when you're done, you now have exposed base metal again!

    SOLUTION:

    Chase all your threads before you start plating.

    Flash Copper for 1 hour.

    Remove, rinse & dry, Paint all threads and bearing race areas with plater's mask and let cure over night.

    Build the copper up as much as you need to for smoothing and polishing.

    After polishing, remove all plater's mask, degrease extreemly well, and rinse with distilled water.

    while the part is still sheeting water, go into the nickel LIVE and plate for one hour.

    RESULTS: Perfectly plated part, and no thread tolerance issues.

    Later........

    Dave

    Leave a comment:


  • minord
    replied
    You got it. Let it go for about 1 hour, then pull it out and rinse and dry it, then get on it with something nasty like 80 grit black oxide paper (wet/dry). I like to do it dry, doesn't seem to make as much of a mess, but you could wet sand it too.

    Work the roughness down until you start to see steel, you want to just take the copper off on the high spots. After a couple more hours in the flash copper, you should be able to sand it really smooth without going through the copper.

    At that point, I'd go back into the copper for 1 more hour, then sand smooth with 400gr, then polish to a mirror finish. If you go through the copper any place, just de-grease, and hit the Flash Copper again for another hour, and you should be able to get the final shine without going through it again.

    Once you get there, all you need is 1 hour in the nickel at 110 degrees, and PRESTO!

    Normally steel isn't that big of a problem, but I've had some cast steel parts from old bikes, and sometimes they can really test your resolve. Whenever I get into old stuff, I'll use the previously described method just to save time in the long run, not having to re-do stuff. It is the same method I use for pot metal, and has been pretty fool-proof.

    Hope that helps....

    Dave

    Leave a comment:


  • clydes
    replied
    you must have to put the copper on really heavey with just blasting it.

    Leave a comment:


  • minord
    replied
    What I do when all else fails, (on any type metal) is to:

    Sand blast. Make sure you have a filter in-line from your compressor to keep oil and krap from being blasted into your new clean surface too. After blasting, (you need to be handling you part with gloves from this point on....) just lightly blow the dust off, then go straight into the flash copper....no rinse.

    Flash copper should work fine, but so will nickel. the nickel is simply an unnecessary step in most cases, since flash copper came on the scene. By the way, you need to do all your de-greasing before sand basting, that way you don't bury oily inpurityies into your clean surface.

    Also, stay away from latex gloves. I went to using nitryl gloves and eliminated a lot of adhesion problems just by doing that.

    Make sure you have the right temerature, a clean surface, proper amperage, and good agitation, (and don't touch part with your hands) and everything should work fine.

    Hope that helps!

    Dave

    Leave a comment:


  • clydes
    replied
    craig at caswell said i would be able to use nickel to build up for the pitting problem as long as i used a buffer layer of flash copper inbetween. has any one had any luck doing this? cydes

    Leave a comment:


  • clydes
    replied
    i have read a lot of people are using this product . ill give it a shot
    thanks caswell. clydes

    Leave a comment:


  • mcaswell
    replied
    A 'SCRUBBER' finishing wheel will also do a great job.

    Leave a comment:


  • clydes
    replied
    thanks ken i will give that a shot. clydes

    Leave a comment:


  • dadkar2
    replied
    If you are simply trying to brush finish something, then Scotchbrite is fine. If you are looking to flatten high spots and irregularities, use Wet-or-Dry sandpaper. Caswell offers the stuff for pennies per sheet.

    Ken

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X