Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Plating Acme threaded rod

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Plating Acme threaded rod

    Is it a good idea, or just an outright bad idea to plate a threaded rod that will have a tight fitting nut drive nut used on a semi daily bases?

  • #2
    Re: Plating Acme threaded rod

    Its ok just dont plate very long in each bath.
    www.chrome-plater.blogspot.com

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Plating Acme threaded rod

      So how much plating would you recommend?
      0.00025"
      0.00050"
      0.00075"
      0.001"

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Plating Acme threaded rod

        That would be determined by the class of thread and the amount of wear it has. A machinist handbook has all the specs per size of thread and class. What is your nut steel, brass or aluminum bronze? SS
        Last edited by sswee; 01-18-2006, 02:36 AM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Plating Acme threaded rod

          Steal with a brass nut - very well worn with about 0.005" of backlash where it should have less than 0.001". Given rebuidling the screw would cost around $750, building a screw would cost anywhere from $300-1,000, so I want to plate this screw to tighten it up enough to use.

          I don't think this will be a permenent fix, so I'm just trying to get a feel for what kind of like I can expect out of this screw if I plate it.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Plating Acme threaded rod

            What kind of plating are you talking about? Hard chrome or titanium nitride would probably hold up best to your application. Is that what you had in mind or a different kind of plate?

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Plating Acme threaded rod

              5'll get you ten the wear is all in the nut or at least 90% of it. What size are the threads? SS

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Plating Acme threaded rod

                I was thinking that too, sswee, brass won't wear steel. That's why they make them that way.
                mach
                TSA Custom Metal Finishes
                Live fast, Die sideways

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Plating Acme threaded rod

                  The screw is about 7/8"x10 pitch and I thought it was the nut - till I noticed there were portions of the screw that were tight but most of it was not. So that's why I want to plate the screw to make it tighter over more of the travel.

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X