Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Two Tone anodise

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Two Tone anodise

    Got one color to work great and am masking in a way that provides good and distinct lines between colors. The problem is this: No matter what I use to mask the first color before dipping in the second, the masking media discolors the first color. No matter if I use a good electrical tape, rubber compound, or anything else, I get streaks or marks from solvents and adheasives in the masking media. Can't get a good and even first color due to the masking. I am thinking of dying the first color, sealing, then masking the area w/ electrical tape, beadblasting and re-anodizing for the second color. Will that work?

    Any input from anyone with real experience would be appreciated!

    Thanks!
    -Jim

  • #2
    Have you tried Mask-It. It's designed for anodizing.

    See http://www.caswellplating.com/maskit.htm
    --
    Mike Caswell
    Caswell Inc
    http://www.caswellplating.com
    Need Support? Visit our online support section at http://support.caswellplating.com

    Comment


    • #3
      maskit

      How is it used? Do you seal , mask, the anodise again, or mask an unsealed, dyed area, the dye the next color? If you apply PRIOR to sealing, how is it removed without hindering sealing process, or do you seal with the mask on? How is it ultimatly removed?
      Sorry for all the questions
      Jim

      Comment


      • #4
        You seal, mask, then anodize again.

        It simply peels off. I don't think it matters if you leave the mask on during sealing or not.
        --
        Mike Caswell
        Caswell Inc
        http://www.caswellplating.com
        Need Support? Visit our online support section at http://support.caswellplating.com

        Comment

        Working...
        X