Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Gold Plating "magnetic" SS -Not working

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Gold Plating "magnetic" SS -Not working

    I have a small item <2sq in. It appears to be highly polished SS but has a slight attraction to a magnet.

    The Caswell SSAG seems to work then the gold just peels off. I have had limited success by pickling in muriatic then doing an elctroless Ni, then Gold tank plating.

    Still the gold seems to eventually peel off. I have plated a similar piece which is aluminum successfully using the zincate/Ni flash method.

    Piece IS passing waterbreak. both E Ni, and Cu stick ok.

    Thanks,
    George

  • #2
    Re: Gold Plating &quot;magnetic&quot; SS -Not working

    Flash copper the part first.
    --
    Jason Vanderbroek
    315 946 1213 x116
    www.caswellplating.com

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Gold Plating &quot;magnetic&quot; SS -Not working

      You mean flash Cu, then Ni flash, then gold.... Sorta like triple chrome only Gold. If thats what you mean??

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Gold Plating &quot;magnetic&quot; SS -Not working

        That's exactly what I mean.
        --
        Jason Vanderbroek
        315 946 1213 x116
        www.caswellplating.com

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Gold Plating &quot;magnetic&quot; SS -Not working

          Thanks I try that... Not to beat a dead horse... But my local plating shop (seemed to know what they were talking about) said to try a really aggressive etch... Unfortunately they did not elaborate further.

          Any ideas what that might be?? I am assuming he was referring to pre-Ni maybe 50% sulfuric? I'm not sure that is a compatible acid for electroless Ni tho.

          thanks

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Gold Plating &quot;magnetic&quot; SS -Not working

            You can try a pickle #1.......20 parts distilled water/1 part muriatic. If this does not work, I still recommend the flash copper. You will be able to polish your copper to a mirror finish, which will make the end results great.
            --
            Jason Vanderbroek
            315 946 1213 x116
            www.caswellplating.com

            Comment

            Working...
            X