Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

brown spots after copy chroming

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • brown spots after copy chroming

    I have notice that after copy chrome plating and polishing a part that if some water is sprinkle on the item that brown spots appear. Can any one tell me how to avoid that.Please help someone.
    Last edited by daddy; 12-14-2005, 09:34 PM.

  • #2
    Re: brown spots after copy chroming

    I have not had any brown spots on my copy chrome .
    What size kit are you using ? Although you are polishing the piece after you plate it you still need to use a protectent once a year car polish some thing of that nature .Even on real chrome when you are using a chrome polish the polish dose have a protectent in it . I use Turtle wax simple enough Caswells also sells some great products to protect your work. I have used Zoopseal and Liquid metal wax
    Jim Eaton

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: brown spots after copy chroming

      I have the 44gallon tanks the wheel chroming kit. I have use the zoop seal and i still have the brown spots. I have use turtle wax and also a mothers polish. As soon as i polish and just sprinkle a little water and leave it for a few secounds the brown spots appear. I am really in a bind with this. That only occurs with the copy chrome.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: brown spots after copy chroming

        I would like to help you remedy this problem .
        First what are we plating ?
        Where are you getting the water you are splashing on the part ?
        Please feel free to call me and lets talk this through
        479-639-2575
        Jim Eaton

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: brown spots after copy chroming

          Glyne.
          As per our phone conversation my recommendations are as follows
          longer plating time for your strike coat to insure better coverage
          longer plating time for you final plate to insure full coverage
          also when using Zoopseal let cure for 7 days
          Jim Eaton

          Comment

          Working...
          X