Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Filling pits

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • chromepl8tr
    replied
    Re: Filling pits

    Fillings the pits on zinc(pot metal) is tedious and slow. I have been doing it for over 30yrs and still have problem pieces. I am currently working on a 1950 Pontiac. Complete with very pitted pot metal and rusted out steel grill pieces that look like swiss cheese. I am taking pictures of this project and hope to have them posted on my website . This is a time consuming job and wont be ready to show for a few months. See some of my other work at: www.triangleplating.com
    Mary
    Triangle Plating Co.Inc.
    4550 Pope Ave.
    St.Louis,MO. 63115
    (314)261-7257

    Leave a comment:


  • fly
    replied
    Re: Filling pits

    You said it man, practice makes perfect but how much practice I wonder. YOur right I see why their is just a few of use doing the plating. I learn from watching others and then I try it my self, I wish I could watch you sometime and then I could see just what you do and how you do it. I am doing good at fillng, its just those little blisters that get me. THe only way I know that the part is going to come out right is just grind the pits out and hope that the part is not to thin.

    Leave a comment:


  • jimcarry
    replied
    Re: Filling pits

    fly wats up man
    The best way?s I can think of are
    silver solder (takes practice)
    copper or nickel strike then acid copper (takes practice)
    tig welder (takes Practice)
    sand casting a new part (takes Practice )
    I just don?t think there are any easier ways if there are I wish someone would tell me about them
    Remember if it was easy everyone would be doing it !!!!

    Leave a comment:


  • fly
    replied
    Re: Filling pits

    The parts are pot metal.

    Leave a comment:


  • jimcarry
    replied
    Re: Filling pits

    Originally posted by fly
    Does anyone have the best and fastes way to fill pits?
    What kind of piece are you working on here
    I found that on simple metals like soft carbon steal a great way to fill pits is silver solder

    Leave a comment:


  • fly
    started a topic Filling pits

    Filling pits

    Does anyone have the best and fastes way to fill pits?
Working...
X