Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

cast alumn haze

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • cast alumn haze

    Hello every one I just found this forum and it looks awsome. My name is Bill and I have been polishing for about a year now. I still get in a few binds now and then. This is an art. I did have one question, I know all alumn. is different, but my cast alumn. is my most inconsistant. Some mirror and some will have a gray haze. It's not the compound haze or pits but a casting haze. Its like looking at a dirty mirror. I will re sand and you will see the holes. sand them by hand and more will come out. Any suggestion. Thanx in advance. Bill

  • #2
    Re: cast alumn haze

    After you get to the final step of polishing try the flannel cotton and the blue compound.
    www.chrome-plater.blogspot.com

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: cast alumn haze

      i think you are talking about the same thing as this other thread. check it out and see.
      http://forum.caswellplating.com/showthread.php?t=4601
      when in doubt polish it out/ why replace it when you can refinish it
      G2 Polishing and Powdercoating

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: cast alumn haze

        Well I read that thread from the sound It sounds great. I gave a pm to him for explanation. If you know something about it pickle, I would very much appreciate a pm from you, to see your take on it.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: cast alumn haze

          I also always used white never tryed blue. What is it called, and is it better

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: cast alumn haze

            http://www.caswellplating.com/buffs/buffing.htm
            This is the blue compound it works good...
            www.chrome-plater.blogspot.com

            Comment

            Working...
            X