Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How does everyone do it ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How does everyone do it ?

    Ok guys i really need to know how you all sand and polish extremely tight areas? i have been having trouble figuring out how to do it ?? here are some examples of the areas i cant get to





    what do you use throw it out there im curious what everyone does to speed thier times up.

    JHF

  • #2
    jhf
    i personally use cartridge wheels and cratex in a dremel tool and cartridge wheels and felt bobs w/greaseless in a die grinder. lots of patience is also required to get the show shine.
    also be aware that if this cast alum. you may possibly run in to pitting. if its there its unavoidable that you will not get it completely smooth. at that point you may have to decide to plate or powdercoat. best of luck bro.
    cliff
    when in doubt polish it out/ why replace it when you can refinish it
    G2 Polishing and Powdercoating

    Comment


    • #3
      JHF,

      I echo what pickle boy stated.

      I just polished a Garrett T3 compressor housing. I was able to find 3/16" cartridge rolls that fit a 1/8" mandrel, for my die grinder. They are a 240 grit. That will get you into the slots. Check with Caswell, they may have them. I started with 220 grit cartridge rolls and went to 320 grit cartridge rolls to get the mold marks off. You will have to sand the compressor proceeding all the way up to 1000 grit sandpaper. I wet sanded mine it seemed to go faster. The names and numbers are tough to get around, but it can be done, or you can sand them off!

      I used a sisal buff with emery to start the buffing (that's about the toughest aluminum I've run into). The slots can be polished with mini felt buffs on a dremel. It took me a good month to get it to look really good.

      This will probably be one of the toughest buffing jobs you will do, keep with it. Good luck.

      John

      Comment


      • #4
        i glass bead with #8 at 50 psi in the tite sections then i use a bob or a facer with emery to finish them off and the rest i do my regular prep and polish ...

        Comment


        • #5
          Ok guys, i have found that there is a 1 inch spiral sewn wheel available for my dremel, so i have been using that with greaseless compounds and im getting good results. Now my problem is this, im working on that FRH manifold that you see in the bottom picture and im haveing a hell of a time sanding the flat spot down in between those runners ?? any suggestions on what to do there ? i have used my wits end and cant thing of anything else to use please help !!

          Comment


          • #6
            flat wooden block with sandpaper, keeps the waves out

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by fxstcguy98
              flat wooden block with sandpaper, keeps the waves out
              never thought about that !!

              Thanks,
              John

              Comment


              • #8
                Greaseless compound
                http://www.caswellplating.com/buffs/buffing.htm

                and bobs

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by customandsound
                  Custom,

                  Ok help me out here... I have a dremel that i have a bullet bob for it, I have been using greaseless for about 2 years now and have great luck with it. Whenever i try to use the greaseless on my bullet bob for my dremel is just flakes off it doesnt provide any cutting action at all. I allow plenty of adequate time for it to dry on the bob but no luck HELP !!

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by customandsound
                    Do you happen to have an AIM name, or a phone number where i could maybe call and ask you a few questions that are hard to explain over a forum? or if you feel better about it give me a call instead of posting your number ?

                    502-664-7568

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      JHFGSX9D,

                      Try running your bob over some 80 grit sandpaper, that should loosen it up so that it will hold the greesless!

                      John

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by jrow
                        JHFGSX9D,

                        Try running your bob over some 80 grit sandpaper, that should loosen it up so that it will hold the greesless!

                        John
                        That makes perfect sense that would explain why the **** doesnt stay on the bob. This would allow the greaseless to hang onto the bob !!

                        Thanks for everyones help !!

                        JHF

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          I started to sand my compressor housing for the PT71GTS and it is pain in the butt. Looks like I need to get some greaseless and felt bobs. If you use greaseless do you still need to sand it down? Thanks.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            the greaseless will take place of the sanding to 400 grit. above that you will still need to sand with paper or wheel with a spiral or vented and emory.
                            when in doubt polish it out/ why replace it when you can refinish it
                            G2 Polishing and Powdercoating

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              turbohardtop,

                              I just finished polishing a T3 Compressor housing and had to go all the way to 1000 grit wet and dry. I wet sanded it and, then used a Sisal wheel with Emery.

                              John

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X