Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

"Alumaloy or AlumiWeld"

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • "Alumaloy or AlumiWeld"

    Has anyone used "Alumaloy or AlumiWeld" to fill the "pits" in cast aluminum, if so how successful were your efforts?
    Does it polish like the parent aluminum?

    http://www.alumaloy.net
    http://virtual-adnet.com/

    John

  • #2
    these look like good products but i dont think that you will get the polish look you might expect due to the fact that the alloy will not be the same as the base metal. if the pits are not that deep you can sand them out and polish. or fill with labmetal and powder, or plate in chrome or copy chrome. i could be wrong though so if you do decide to try this stuff let us know the results. it might be something caswell need to sell so we can get all our stuff at one place.
    when in doubt polish it out/ why replace it when you can refinish it
    G2 Polishing and Powdercoating

    Comment


    • #3
      I ordered some of this stuff yesterday because I'm in the process of doing an intake manifold that needs a few holes filled in, and thought this might look more aesthetically pleasing than the JB Weld I was originally intending to use. I'm curious myself to see how bright of a polish can be produced on this product. I'll be sure to give you guys a status report after I've finished the procedure.
      "Some people are like sandpaper: they may delight in the misery they inflict by rubbing up against you, but in the end you will come out smooth and polished while they'll just be ugly, wrinkled, and used up." - Beyonce Knowles

      Comment


      • #4
        I had some TIG welding done on an intake manifold. After sanding and polishing you couldn't tell that it had been welded!

        John

        Comment


        • #5
          To me the tig welding would be the best way to go. I have a wire welder that I weld my alum. with and it does a good job, polishes out good.
          www.chrome-plater.blogspot.com

          Comment


          • #6
            I agree that welding the part with the same metal as the parent aluminum is the best way to go, but I'm all about experimentation too. Welding aluminum is not a skill that your average Joe Blow possesses, so if there's a way to get similar results to welding, and it's easy enough for the unskilled person to do, then I wanna find out and let people know about it. That's really my main motivation for trying this.
            "Some people are like sandpaper: they may delight in the misery they inflict by rubbing up against you, but in the end you will come out smooth and polished while they'll just be ugly, wrinkled, and used up." - Beyonce Knowles

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: "Alumaloy or AlumiWeld"

              can I weld 1/4 inch 6061-T6, aluminum tube with alumiweld??

              Comment

              Working...
              X