Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

"Alumaloy or AlumiWeld"

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
    alexbaco
    New User

  • alexbaco
    replied
    Re: "Alumaloy or AlumiWeld"

    can I weld 1/4 inch 6061-T6, aluminum tube with alumiweld??

    Leave a comment:

  • thesound
    Amateur Metal Finisher

  • thesound
    replied
    I agree that welding the part with the same metal as the parent aluminum is the best way to go, but I'm all about experimentation too. Welding aluminum is not a skill that your average Joe Blow possesses, so if there's a way to get similar results to welding, and it's easy enough for the unskilled person to do, then I wanna find out and let people know about it. That's really my main motivation for trying this.

    Leave a comment:

  • fly
    Amateur Metal Finisher

  • fly
    replied
    To me the tig welding would be the best way to go. I have a wire welder that I weld my alum. with and it does a good job, polishes out good.

    Leave a comment:

  • jrow
    Experienced Metal Finisher

  • jrow
    replied
    I had some TIG welding done on an intake manifold. After sanding and polishing you couldn't tell that it had been welded!

    John

    Leave a comment:

  • thesound
    Amateur Metal Finisher

  • thesound
    replied
    I ordered some of this stuff yesterday because I'm in the process of doing an intake manifold that needs a few holes filled in, and thought this might look more aesthetically pleasing than the JB Weld I was originally intending to use. I'm curious myself to see how bright of a polish can be produced on this product. I'll be sure to give you guys a status report after I've finished the procedure.

    Leave a comment:

  • pickleboy
    Metal Finishing Guru

  • pickleboy
    replied
    these look like good products but i dont think that you will get the polish look you might expect due to the fact that the alloy will not be the same as the base metal. if the pits are not that deep you can sand them out and polish. or fill with labmetal and powder, or plate in chrome or copy chrome. i could be wrong though so if you do decide to try this stuff let us know the results. it might be something caswell need to sell so we can get all our stuff at one place.

    Leave a comment:

  • jrow
    Experienced Metal Finisher

  • jrow
    started a topic "Alumaloy or AlumiWeld"

    "Alumaloy or AlumiWeld"

    Has anyone used "Alumaloy or AlumiWeld" to fill the "pits" in cast aluminum, if so how successful were your efforts?
    Does it polish like the parent aluminum?

    http://www.alumaloy.net
    http://virtual-adnet.com/

    John
Working...
X