Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

creating pits on aluminum

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • sparts
    replied
    if it looks like orange peel use more compound ,or dont let the part get so hot ( maybe try an airway buff helps the part run cooler) or just in the aluminum

    Leave a comment:


  • marsfrogie
    replied
    Those pits were there to begin with most likely. You must first sand them out before you buff the part, or otherwise, use a liquid polish.

    Leave a comment:


  • fosgate99
    started a topic creating pits on aluminum

    creating pits on aluminum

    Hi guys. I have polished many parts on my car and now i seem to notice a pattern. If i polish a piece of aluminum to long with the red or white i get these pulls/pits in the aluminum. What's going on? It's really annoying. I have to resand that spot over with paper and it makes my job allot longer. Am i pushing to hard? If i pour water on the metal it boils! Thanks for any help you can provide.
Working...
X