Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Best solution for anodized "look"

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Fireblade
    replied
    oops I forgot to type this part. You will get a closer look to anodized if you had polished the part then shot the blue on it, not using the chrome powder at all. I was saying in the last post here about the brushed finish, polish the part or even just sand it to a brushed look, then shoot the blue. You should have a more even consistent color then.

    Leave a comment:


  • Fireblade
    replied
    Is the part you are trying to powder coat made of aluminum? If so, the best thing for you to do is polish the aluminum or at least brush it up. The anodized pieces I have seen usually have a brushed aluminum look to them, so it would save you the time of polishing the pieces first. Are you appying the blue powder on top of the chrome powder when the piece is still hot? That is a big problem that people do with this process. The powder will adhere better, but in varying thicknesses as you said. You should apply the powders on a cold piece, or at least under 100 degrees, so the powder does not melt when applied by the gun. Doing the process as you are saying here is one of experience, after a while and trial and error you will figure it out. If you have any questions, email me or hit me up here.

    Leave a comment:


  • ldangelo
    started a topic Best solution for anodized "look"

    Best solution for anodized "look"

    Hello All,

    I am looking to finish a motor in a combination of anodized blue and red finishes. I am looking for the best solution for this application.

    I see my options as follows:

    Powder coating (translucents)
    VHT Paints
    Silvachrome

    Are there other solutions I should consider? Which of these solutions will produce the best results? Which will be easiest?

    I have purchased a powder coating system from caswell (with the appropriate powders). Here is what I did:

    1) Sand blasted the parts (with black oxide)
    2) Cleaned the parts with acetone
    3) Heated part to 400 degrees (don't ever forget this step... I found out the hard way!)
    4) Cooled part
    5) Applied chrome powder (which looked great BTW)
    6) Cured
    7) Applied translucent powder
    Cured

    The results where pretty good. However it is difficult to get the thickness of the translucent consistent. Powder will be thicker in recesses and or corners. The different thicknesses show up as different shades of blue for example.

    Any ideas on what could be going wrong?

    Should I continue trouble shooting the powder coating? To date I have tried to coat the same part 3 times... It is still not perfect. Stripping off the powder is a real PITA!

    Any addvice would be appreciated.

    Thanks in advance,

    -LeoD

    BTW) Great website!
Working...
X