Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Filling pits in aluminum casting?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Filling pits in aluminum casting?

    I have had some handles cast, and grind/sand/polish them out. Most however have some air bubble pinholes/pits that are too deep to grind down. I tried Solder-it, but later realized that the casts were aluminum and the solder would not adhere to that. Is there and equivelant aluminum solder type product that would work? I vaguely remember such a low melting point aluminum repair metal (sticks?) I found on the web, but can\'t find it now. Any ideas?

    Thanks,

    John Henry

  • #2
    Re: Filling pits in aluminum casting?

    The aluminum repair paste can be found here:
    http://www.caswellplating.com/more_s...air_pastes.htm
    --
    Mike Caswell
    Caswell Inc
    http://www.caswellplating.com
    Need Support? Visit our online support section at http://support.caswellplating.com

    Comment


    • #3
      will the filler polish out like aluminium? I have some pitting that is giving me trouble on my intake manifold that Im trying topolish. Will it polish?

      Comment


      • #4
        Yep.
        --
        Mike Caswell
        Caswell Inc
        http://www.caswellplating.com
        Need Support? Visit our online support section at http://support.caswellplating.com

        Comment


        • #5
          I hate the "gas" in alluminum especially when I was a polisher at S & P. Lots of parts had it and made for a bad looking product
          This is my 85 Sport Coupe that I have nearly fixed up completly.
          http://www.thirdgen.org/rides/rideimages/ACFmIX2CQ.JPG

          Comment


          • #6
            Sounds like the Solder-It Paste may be just what I need to fill in some holes I need to get rid of.
            Any problem anodizing over it after it's worked down even with the rest of the surface?

            Comment

            Working...
            X