Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

p/cing copper

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • non-stick
    replied
    I can't say as I've had any real problems with copper even in the 525F range when I've coated it with thermoplastics. If you are that concerned about it, go with your low cure schedule for longer. The biggest hurdle I see you overcoming would be adhesion in this instance. Look in the powder coating supplies for a pre-treatment for the copper. That should help keep things in check with grip, and the lower temperature (even though I've never had a problem with it in my experience) should clear things up for warpage..... hope that helps,mate .... Russ

    Leave a comment:


  • duke
    started a topic p/cing copper

    p/cing copper

    i am thinking of making frame out of copper pipe. 1/2" round "M" type.
    longest piece will be about 14' long.
    heat around 400d should not cause pipe to distort should it?

    cheers
Working...
X