Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Edges

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Edges

    I was working with a piece of bracket steel which has some sharp edges. I got good coverage on the piece but the edges are thin enough to be able to see through the bright orange coating. Is there a way to prevent this from happening. It appears to have a very thin film over the sharp edge but it creates a thin black line. This would be ok if it were a black piece because it is thinly covered, but it's high gloss Orange. Any have any ideas?

  • #2
    You could either radius the edge a little bit, or just give it a second coat. Another idea would be to hang the part with the sharp edge pointing down to allow gravity to help the powder flow a little toward the edge instead of away from it.

    Hemi-T

    Comment


    • #3
      Yep., take a file to sharp edges, and give it another coat...probally your best bet.

      Comment


      • #4
        I kinda figured I'd need to do that. I'm gonna use a die grinder with a fine grit cleaning cookie.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Edges

          Thank's I'll give that a try.
          cga3a

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Edges

            Hemi and Tom are spot on. If you an adjustable kv gun you could also try reducing the kv a bit.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Edges

              I should have read more on this forum. Rounding that just that makes sense

              Comment

              Working...
              X