Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

doing two colors help

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • DALE
    replied
    Heres a thought, try static tape or low adhesion tape, it's plastic and adheres to parts by static only with no adhesive. Glue problem solved. Or cling wrapp for food on larger areas.

    Leave a comment:


  • WAORacing
    replied
    yes the first coat was completely cured.

    Leave a comment:


  • Blademan
    replied
    I do..but that doesnt meen its right..

    Leave a comment:


  • drfjr1976
    replied
    Did you completly cure the first coat?

    Leave a comment:


  • WAORacing
    replied
    That is the steps that i followed and when i pulled the tape of after the second cure it left imprints in the first coat. What's up with that?

    Leave a comment:


  • drfjr1976
    replied
    Try curing the first coat completely, tape off the area you don't want coated with the second color, spray, than cure. Remove the tape than apply a clear over the entire piece and cure. Try it on some scrap and see if it is to your liking. Seems to work pretty good for me.

    Leave a comment:


  • DALE
    replied
    Unfortunately really nice paint scemes are best left to paint and reserve the powder for single color or fades. Fine line art work is a B*&ch with powder.Plus with paint you can go as wild as your imagination can go.

    Leave a comment:


  • Carcher7878
    replied
    Ya know, I did this with my fuel tank off of my 900RR. I coated the whole thing Black Chrome, then I masked it off and coated it with a Black mini texture powder. Took off the masking and started curing. So where I had the tape, I could see lines on the blk chrome. I dont understand it at all. So I coated the whole thing in the blk mini tex, and fubared it all... the tank held so much heat, I have to move the curing lamp every 4 mins. I mean i know the powder wasnt curing, BUT it was reaching 500 degrees in less than 5 mins.

    1) I dont need the steel to warp
    2) really dont want the powder to OVER CURE from too high of a temp..

    SO I had to restrip it and it DID NOT cure all the way... instead of wrinkle rubber like it normally does with a strip, it was a dripping gel mess!!! AND metal filler just heated up like nothing. and it bubbled the powder... UGH... Guess I have to paint the tank...

    Leave a comment:


  • Bud
    replied
    I think after you spray the second color on the part you need to remove the tape before you put it in the oven so don't do step 7. All your doing is heating the powdercoating up underneath where the tape is and it is leaving tape marks because the powdercoating was no longer hard.

    Leave a comment:


  • boucher
    started a topic doing two colors help

    doing two colors help

    the steps i did for doing two colors 1.prep part 2. taped part with high temp tape 3. sprayed part 4. baked part for about 3-5 min. after it started to flow. 5. when part was cool peeled tape off and put tape on all the painted surfaces 6.sprayed part 7.baked part for about 3-5 min. after it started to flow.8.let part cool removed tape and baked for 20 [email protected] the problem i have i see and feel all the tape marks placed over the first color what did i do wrong??
Working...
X