Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Sandy looking PC....

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Re: Sandy looking PC....

    Hello, are you sand blasting your parts? I did a fuel rail in ceramic and had the same sandy finish due to a poor blast profile that I didn't sand down. Also, I have noticed that you can get away without hand sanding if you get the build thickness higher.

    Comment


    • #17
      Re: Sandy looking PC....

      Now, I'm no expert and have only PC'ed about 10 parts and this is what I has worked for me. Of course, most of what I found out was from forum help!

      1. Bead blast the part
      2. Clean it with air
      3. Wipe with alcohol or degreaser
      4. Pre heat part

      Now most will say you only need to preheat Aluminum but I have found that heating the part helps the powder find places that are it doesn?t like to stick.

      5. Shoot the part
      6. Place in oven. Just because the oven temp is 400 doesn?t mean the part is at the temp. Get a temperature gun and shoot the part!

      7. Remove and enjoy

      Now this is what works for me. Just have fun and ask questions here.

      Mick

      Comment


      • #18
        Re: Sandy looking PC....

        I've done at least a couple dozen parts or so so far, but I am STILL having problems with getting a clean dust/lint free finish! I clean and degrease, beadblast, blow off the part, blow out the oven, blow out the powder booth, degrease again (I've used rags, paper towels, sponges, etc), lightly torch the part, blow the part off again, outgass, A)if needed tape of parts: tape parts, degrease, blow off part, powder, bake; B) if no taping needed: bake.

        Doesn't matter what I do, I see lint and sand. The only time I ever got a perfectly smooth surface was when I didn't have the powder on thick enough.

        And now my gun is spitting out globs of paint here and there (High Humidity). So when a glob sticks, I gotta blow off the part and paint again. Grrrr....

        Comment


        • #19
          Re: Sandy looking PC....

          Cruizer,
          Is it aluminum or steel you're having problems with? Some types of aluminum are just plain gassy.. Off gas 50f to 100f higher and about 15 minutes longer than your cure time. Let it cool off, spray the part and cure at the lower end of the temp range. That usually lessens the imperfections in the finish.

          There are powders that are specifically made to be off gas friendly.

          IMHO

          Comment


          • #20
            Re: Sandy looking PC....

            Doesn't seem to matter what the material is, has happened to both aluminum and steel parts. I do offgass at about 25 deg higher than curing temp for 20 minutes, then let cool before finishing.

            Comment


            • #21
              Re: Sandy looking PC....

              cruiser
              Put an additional moisture trap in the air line. Take your gun apart and clean everything. If all that fails, try sifting the powder to remove any larger particals.

              Comment


              • #22
                Re: Sandy looking PC....

                Originally posted by fxstcguy98
                cruiser
                Put an additional moisture trap in the air line. Take your gun apart and clean everything. If all that fails, try sifting the powder to remove any larger particals.
                I gotta take the gun apart for sure, the trigger started sticking the other day.

                I already have 2 moisture seperators on the system, PLUS the little black one
                for the gun, and I shake the **** outta powder too.

                Comment


                • #23
                  Re: Sandy looking PC....

                  You might try using an automotive style tack rag. Most of the automotive joints have them, if you use one just fluff it up and lightly go over the parts.

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Re: Sandy looking PC....

                    Thanks for the suggestion, I'll give it a shot!

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Re: Sandy looking PC....

                      I got this today with satin black on cheap jap metal. all i did is strip it then dip it in a Phosphate Dip And shoot the powder again. 9 out of 10 parts came out fine. I am doing a batch of custom tube bush bumpers..

                      The first few i sanded with 220 and cleaned and coated.
                      I think i got a bad batch of powder this time around.

                      Like popeye said the tack rag is a good idea.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X