Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Help

    I am a novice at powder coating. I just bought a small powder coating system from Caswell. Also I bought black polyester powder. I sandblasted my first few pieces and coated them. Cured for 20 Min at 375 degrees. Pulled them out and let cool. Coating does not seem tough--they scratch easily. Am I doing something wrong? Do I need to use different type of powder? Is there some product for filling in rust pits on older material?
    Thanks
    Jamey

  • #2
    Re: Help

    Lato,
    Sounds like the powder is under cured. You want the BMT base metal temp at 375 before you start timing.
    Caswell has Lab-Metal, works great for filling defects.
    IMHO

    Comment


    • #3
      Is it scratching through the coating or just marring the finish?

      Comment


      • #4
        it is scratching all the way through to the metal, thanks jamey

        Comment


        • #5
          it is scratching all the way through to the metal, thanks jamey

          Comment


          • #6
            Then the part is under cured. Try setting the oven on 400 and cure for 30 min. The best and safest way is to use a infared temp gun for getting accurate temps on the part.

            Comment


            • #7
              What is this Lab metal stuff Your telling me I can fill my cleaned metal where there are rust pits and get it smooth looking?? No way!!?? that would be awesome.. wHO has used this stuff Please tell :P

              Comment


              • #8
                I've got some of it, and have been happy with the results so far. It's not for structural repairs, but for filling pits, I think you'll like it.

                Comment

                Working...
                X