Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

HI Temp

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    i had the same problems with hi temp powder 1 time ever since then i use techline

    Leave a comment:


  • warchild
    replied
    I blast it then wipe with dry cloth. thats how i been donig it.

    Leave a comment:


  • jtagger19
    replied
    it might be something wrong in the prep
    you are not supposed to use any liquids after sand blasting the part
    outgass
    sandblast
    clean with dry clean cloth
    quick burn with torch( to burn small cloth hairs left on)
    coat

    this is the way I've been ussing and it works fine for me.

    Leave a comment:


  • jtagger19
    replied
    it might be something wrong in the prep
    you are not supposed to use any liquids after sand blasting the part
    outgass
    sandblast
    clean with dry clean cloth
    quick burn with torch( to burn small cloth hairs left on)
    coat

    this is the way I've been ussing and it works fine for me.

    Leave a comment:


  • warchild
    replied
    Well my HI Temp powder is junk! It don't work. I cured parts at 400 then 425,450,475,500,525 and 550. at 15min each and still nothing. It's not getting as hard as my other powder coated parts. I can just tap it with my knife and it comes off so easy and on the plane powder coat I can hit it all day real hard with my knife and it will stay on it. This HI Temp powder seems like it's not cured the way it flakes off so easy but after doing a part in the oven at 550deg I think something is wrong here. PS. I just put this face on here because I thought it was funny---->

    Leave a comment:


  • warchild
    replied
    It's been prepped like all the other stuff I have done. I think maybe it has been under cured. thats what it seems like is wrong. I will try it at 450 first then at 500 if 450 don't wrok. I will try to powder it on Sat. Thanks.

    Leave a comment:


  • trsick
    replied
    Re: High temp

    Hey Warchild:
    I have been using Caswell's Burner Black, with great results. The cure temp is 450 for 15 minutes. Are you making sure the product is prepped correctly?
    Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • warchild
    replied
    Ok I will try it at 500. next time.

    Leave a comment:


  • jtagger19
    replied
    the high temp powder
    I use needs to be cured at 500 (part temperature) for 15 minutes
    I always pre heat the part to 150 then coat
    haven't had any problems so far.
    still techlines ceramic coats are far better.

    Leave a comment:


  • warchild
    started a topic HI Temp

    HI Temp

    Anyone have a problem with the Hi Temp powder comes off of the part being powder. I can't get it to stick very good. It does cure at 400 like other powders? I did a pipe 3 times and it stills comes off to easy.
Working...
X