Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Couple of ?'s

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • tavo1765
    replied
    I heat the room with a billet heater 500,000 btu's place gets to 60f
    The coats is not a single, I mean a base/second which is a candy/then cleat top coat.

    Thanks for the reply. Maybe my powder is no good.

    Leave a comment:


  • customandsound
    Guest replied
    I noticed when applying 3-4 coats of powder when cold on a piece, there is o.peel, but when I spray the parts hot it flows out smooth even if I add up to 4 coats
    There is no need for all them coat's that is why you are haveing the problem .. powder only has to be 1-3 mills thick. preheat your part's first to help. any temp below 40 is not good . on the 10f - temps i had the shop to a whooping 50f in there the cold dose the same to paint and it dose powder casuse problems dull,milky, orange peel ect...

    Leave a comment:


  • tavo1765
    started a topic Couple of ?'s

    Couple of ?'s

    Hello, I recently spent some big bucks to start a powder coating shop. I have been doing it as a hobby for about 1year.

    Just some info about what I am working with.

    I bought a Greunburg 8x4x6 oven, a Itw Gema PG-1 gun, and have a spray booth coming. 14x6x14 blast room, plus small/meduim parts cabinet.

    Now for the questions

    1. Is using (Black Magnum) in a meduim grit size good for a surface prep, or should I use a finer grade or even a different media. I recenlty have been using this media and notice alot of orange peel with the parts when compared to the parts being glass shot. I am using the same powders as always, I do the same process and have clean air with no moisture.

    2. With candy colors using a chrome base, what is the best KV setting. I know your supposed to back off the KV. I want to know a good range.

    3. What is the best way to store powders. I usually get them in zip lock bags and have them on a cart that is left inside the oven, but I might be having a moisture problem because if the orange is not from surface prep, it might be moisture in the powder.

    I noticed when applying 3-4 coats of powder when cold on a piece, there is o.peel, but when I spray the parts hot it flows out smooth even if I add up to 4 coats
Working...
X