Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

wavy finish

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • wavy finish

    i have been having trouble getting a smooth finish. the finish has a wavy look to it. so how can i get a smooth finish.

  • #2
    You way be putting it on too thick. Does it look like an orange peel? If so, it's too thick.

    Kris

    Comment


    • #3
      it's an orange peel look. i have reduced the amount of powder i put down but it's still there. it's more noticable on darker colors especially red.

      Comment


      • #4
        How are you curing it? What temp? How are you checking this temp?How long are you curing it?Is there a clear coat?

        Comment


        • #5
          curing to directions of the powder.oven temp is accurate i am able to maintain my heat with in +/- 7 degrees. as far as part temp i just allow plenty of time to cure. just doing some small sample pieces right now trying to get a smoother finish. no problem with the clears.

          Comment


          • #6
            I stay down around 325 for 25 min to get a smooth finish. This allows the powder to stay in a wet state longer.Sometimes waves come from the part curing too fast.The powder cures before it has enough time to flow properly.

            Comment


            • #7
              dale, tried the lower temp with a little better result. can you get the same type of finish with powder that you can with paint.

              Comment


              • #8
                Watch how thick you apply the powder and the cure time.
                This is Candy Apple Red ( Chrome base) ..

                Jim S...
                Jim Shuster
                www.backyardpowdercoating.com Sold.....
                www.chrissys68mustang.com Hobbie
                www.photogserver.net Web Hosting.

                Comment


                • #9
                  On rounded surfaces absolutely, larger flat surfaces get harder to get that paint look.You can get an oem paint quality simple enough but going for a perfect finish is simply experience.

                  As an added note I forgot to ask earlier, are you media blasting the part?I'm assuming you are, most people do,try sanding the part after blasting with a fine paper.Just remove the high spots don't go overboard.You don't need to sand it perfectly smooth.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    thanks for the info i'll give it a try.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X