Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Masking

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Masking

    I seem to be having troubles getting a clean mask line between two colors. the line isnt as clean and defined as I would like. BTW I am using an aluminum tape. Any good methods??

  • #2
    get a few rolls of green high temp tape .. where i have high marks from the powder i wet sand it with 2500 then i buff it out and give it a coat of carnuba wax ..

    that alum tape do you have any problems removing it ?

    Comment


    • #3
      no problems with removal. Its pretty thick so it doesnt come apart when you tug at it. It does leave a little film from the adhesive being baked but it cleans up with your favorite solvent.

      Comment


      • #4
        hmm i got an idea i got 6 rolls of it i was going to use then to tape up the joints on the new heating and cooling system...

        Comment


        • #5
          maybe post your ideas and results

          Comment


          • #6
            will do .. i am on a mad powderthon right now... but tommorrow before i head to the track i am going to tinker around

            Comment

            Working...
            X