Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Lead free soldier.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    i use metal to metal filler .. i have had problems with the other stuff .. lead is perfect ..

    Leave a comment:


  • trsick
    replied
    Re: Lead free solder

    Originally posted by pickleboy
    thanks again bob you are a very helpful person to know . i never thought about jb weld. i am about to restore and powder a springer front end on a 49 panhead and the last person that tried to work on it cobbled it up with brazing rod and bondo(terrible job) trying to mold it smooth. i had to remove the bondo of course now it will look like poop if i dont redo it with something solid.
    No sweat, glad too help.
    Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • pickleboy
    replied
    thanks again bob you are a very helpful person to know . i never thought about jb weld. i am about to restore and powder a springer front end on a 49 panhead and the last person that tried to work on it cobbled it up with brazing rod and bondo(terrible job) trying to mold it smooth. i had to remove the bondo of course now it will look like **** if i dont redo it with something solid.

    Leave a comment:


  • trsick
    replied
    Re: Lead free splder

    Originally posted by Blademan
    Sure will...lead melts somewhere around 600f I believe...i've used it alot specially on those good old round dents and creases..
    I went to a lead metal workshop, the lead filler used on autobody will melt at 300F so I would not use that for filler when you plan to powdercoat over it.
    Good Luck
    Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • trsick
    replied
    Lead free solder

    I use lab metal. It is costly & at times hard to work with. I found that J B Weld is cheap, readily available & easy to work with. It is metalic & can atract powder & shows no damage ot shrinkage in the cure oven.
    Good Luck
    Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • Blademan
    replied
    Sure will...lead melts somewhere around 600f I believe...i've used it alot specially on those good old round dents and creases..

    Leave a comment:


  • pickleboy
    replied
    blademan is the solder in question/ discussion capable of multi trips in the oven, say for base and clear. i am looking for the easiest way to smooth small rust pits on cast iron. will this work do you think.

    Leave a comment:


  • Blademan
    replied
    ive used that lab metal, its good but a real pain to smooth out if ya get carried away filling with it, lead on the other hand will smooth out with little effort...

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    i use lab metal and metal filler ..

    Leave a comment:


  • Blademan
    replied
    yep its good stuff, its basically used for auto body work .I still use lead for filling in holes.

    Leave a comment:


  • jagboy69
    started a topic Lead free soldier.

    Lead free soldier.

    I am not endorsing anyone, just trying to make our lives easier maybe. I got an advertisement today about lead free soldier. I thought how could this be useful to us? Well, it says it's safe up to 400 degrees and can be powder coated. Now this to me sounds like an easy way to fill pits in metal prior to applying PC. I know.. They make stuff like lab metal... Just wanted to pass on there are other options out there.
    Jason

    *EDITED Please keep the other company's names out.*
Working...
X