Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

PCing a part with no holes

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • PCing a part with no holes

    I was just handed an OLD cast iron ashtray to practice with. They want it done in chrome. Problem is, there is no holes to hang this part from. So this is what I was thinking:
    Do the bottom half first, so that I can rest the part upside down on the top in the oven. Then go back and do the top half, so I can then rest the it rightside up in the oven.

    The thing I am thinking about is, once the bottom half is cured, and I then do the top half, and place it right side up on the oven rack, will the bottom half soften up to the point of leaving the rack marks on the already cured powder?

    How do you guys deal with items like this?

  • #2
    Re: PCing a part with no holes

    you will be fine i did a set of horseshoes that way one side at a time and they came out good. once the bottom is cured let it fully cool and got to the other side.
    when in doubt polish it out/ why replace it when you can refinish it
    G2 Polishing and Powdercoating

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: PCing a part with no holes

      since it is an ashtray, could you drill and tap a hole on the bottom and put a screw in it?

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: PCing a part with no holes

        What about using Caswells sput welder? I think it will work with powdercoating but am not sure. It might be worth it to ask caswell if it will work.

        http://www.caswellplating.com/kits/sput_weld.html

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: PCing a part with no holes

          Originally posted by CaptainChauncy
          What about using Caswells sput welder? I think it will work with powdercoating but am not sure. It might be worth it to ask caswell if it will work.

          http://www.caswellplating.com/kits/sput_weld.html

          Interesting....That's pretty cool. I just got done watching the video.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: PCing a part with no holes

            The sput welder works well with anything that needs an electrical connection and/or suspension point. I use mine primarily for anodizing where electrical connections are key to a good end result. I vary the size of the wire to the size of part. The good thing about the sput welder is it will weld most like materials together, not just aluminum.

            SS

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: PCing a part with no holes

              last time i did a part with no Hole. I tack welded a coat hanger to make a little rack coated then cured. and when it cooled i took black touch up paint to cover up the 3 little spots

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: PCing a part with no holes

                Well, I have no welder, and I am only a one man operation not even into making money yet, so buying the sput welder is pretty well outta my range.

                I just spent a buttload of money trying to match up powder to my bike. The color samples and the actual cured powder don't freaking match!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: PCing a part with no holes

                  Like Chuck said, the easiest way is probably to make a 'spring' or snap clip from a coat hanger, and then touch up the spots later.

                  Keith

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: PCing a part with no holes

                    I did it the way I originally asked, and it turnedout great. PC'd the bottom first, resting the top half on the oven grate. Then did the top half resting the already PC'd bottom half on the oven grate. Turned out fantastic! Customer is very happy.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X