Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

PCing Tight Areas

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • PCing Tight Areas

    I bought a Caswell gun a few weeks ago and am getting the hang of it but am having problems with one item I want to PC. It seems I just can't get the power down into a groove as the power is attracted to the higher area.

    I am attaching a picture of the item and as you can see it is pretty small. The arrow is pointing the area that I am having a hard time coating. If anyone has any suggestions on how to get to this area it would be very helpful.
    Attached Files
    HobbyTalk Forums: Diecast Collecting - Model Building - Radio Control Vehicles - Slot Cars - Small Engine Repair

  • #2
    Re: PCing Tight Areas

    Try taking the tip off and getting in there as close as you can, or with the tip off stay back a little ways and don't point at it.
    Works for me..
    Also, you could preheat the part and spray it warm... never had much luck with that though...

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: PCing Tight Areas

      This is what I use on my gun. A guy built a couple of these. Fits on the ends of the hobby gun.
      Attached Files

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: PCing Tight Areas

        second pic
        Attached Files

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: PCing Tight Areas

          the Farraday Killer!!!!! I always coat smaller parts & tight corners without a tip & I am usually satisfied. I am going to have to try 1 of these FK's!!


          nutty
          Last edited by nuttyman; 09-02-2005, 01:51 PM.
          SouthWest Powderworx
          Tyler Nutter
          5054803934
          www.swpowder.com
          myspace/swpowder
          [email protected]
          sigpic

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: PCing Tight Areas

            That little tip is kinda interesting. Looks easy to build. Usually for corners I take the tip off and just spray like that and it works great. Actually the last couple part's I've done, I coat the whole peice with the tip off, not just the corners.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: PCing Tight Areas

              I never use the tip..works great

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: PCing Tight Areas

                Thanks for the help and ideas everyone. After some experimenting I found shooting close with no tip and real slow (barely pull the trigger) I was able to get decent coverage without too much coverage on the other areas. Below is a pic of how it turned out.

                Be kind, I'm a newbie at this and this was done over a bead blasted surface so it's not super smooth.

                Attached Files
                Last edited by HobbyTalk; 09-02-2005, 05:13 PM.
                HobbyTalk Forums: Diecast Collecting - Model Building - Radio Control Vehicles - Slot Cars - Small Engine Repair

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: PCing Tight Areas

                  Do you have any dimensions &/or plans for the attachment ? Or would your friend sell any of these ? Would definitely like to try this out. TIA Steve

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: PCing Tight Areas

                    Looks real good HT

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: PCing Tight Areas

                      Nice job! I use the same method. Also, if you preheat the part I have found that to help as well!

                      Mick

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X