Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

PCing Tight Areas

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mick40
    replied
    Re: PCing Tight Areas

    Nice job! I use the same method. Also, if you preheat the part I have found that to help as well!

    Mick

    Leave a comment:


  • Popeye
    replied
    Re: PCing Tight Areas

    Looks real good HT

    Leave a comment:


  • mildman61755
    replied
    Re: PCing Tight Areas

    Do you have any dimensions &/or plans for the attachment ? Or would your friend sell any of these ? Would definitely like to try this out. TIA Steve

    Leave a comment:


  • HobbyTalk
    replied
    Re: PCing Tight Areas

    Thanks for the help and ideas everyone. After some experimenting I found shooting close with no tip and real slow (barely pull the trigger) I was able to get decent coverage without too much coverage on the other areas. Below is a pic of how it turned out.

    Be kind, I'm a newbie at this and this was done over a bead blasted surface so it's not super smooth.

    Attached Files
    Last edited by HobbyTalk; 09-02-2005, 04:13 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Popeye
    replied
    Re: PCing Tight Areas

    I never use the tip..works great

    Leave a comment:


  • wamontgomery
    replied
    Re: PCing Tight Areas

    That little tip is kinda interesting. Looks easy to build. Usually for corners I take the tip off and just spray like that and it works great. Actually the last couple part's I've done, I coat the whole peice with the tip off, not just the corners.

    Leave a comment:


  • nuttyman
    replied
    Re: PCing Tight Areas

    the Farraday Killer!!!!! I always coat smaller parts & tight corners without a tip & I am usually satisfied. I am going to have to try 1 of these FK's!!


    nutty
    Last edited by nuttyman; 09-02-2005, 12:51 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • kchotboat
    replied
    Re: PCing Tight Areas

    second pic
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • kchotboat
    replied
    Re: PCing Tight Areas

    This is what I use on my gun. A guy built a couple of these. Fits on the ends of the hobby gun.
    Attached Files

    Leave a comment:


  • Popeye
    replied
    Re: PCing Tight Areas

    Try taking the tip off and getting in there as close as you can, or with the tip off stay back a little ways and don't point at it.
    Works for me..
    Also, you could preheat the part and spray it warm... never had much luck with that though...

    Leave a comment:


  • HobbyTalk
    started a topic PCing Tight Areas

    PCing Tight Areas

    I bought a Caswell gun a few weeks ago and am getting the hang of it but am having problems with one item I want to PC. It seems I just can't get the power down into a groove as the power is attracted to the higher area.

    I am attaching a picture of the item and as you can see it is pretty small. The arrow is pointing the area that I am having a hard time coating. If anyone has any suggestions on how to get to this area it would be very helpful.
    Attached Files
Working...
X