Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

masking - how to get a fine line?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • masking - how to get a fine line?

    How do you get a real fine line when masking off powder coating?

    I end up with a rough edge... and not quite a nice line.

    I know you cant get it perfect... but dammit thats what I want.

  • #2
    Re: masking - how to get a fine line?

    you will never get perfect, there will always be a rough edge because of the thickness of the powder coat, all you can do is wetsand it down.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: masking - how to get a fine line?

      I pretty much figured that part, but thought I would ask anyways.

      But, how about making it straighter... more of a fine line. I am deal with the heaight differance due to the powder... but I just want a cleaner look.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: masking - how to get a fine line?

        Here is a picture or some handle bars I did. I already returned the parts so I can not get a bettter picture but this should do. I used green high temp tape and just put it on very tight so it would not come loose. I usually use something flat to press the green tape down so it will be tighter.
        Attached Files

        Comment

        Working...
        X