Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Another orange peel thread...

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Another orange peel thread...

    Well...I posted this before and somehow, my post got deleted. I'd posted it at least a week or so ago, so I don't think it was a result of the forum software stated in the announcement, but I just do not know what happened. My account got deleted along with my posts!

    You all were also kind enough to give me advice about my orange peel problem before and I greatly appreciated it! Unfortunately, the information was lost when my thread was deleted. Sometimes, I get orange peel even on first coats...Is this usually from undercure? I think I'd read that from my research on here before.

    Also, I'd mentioned before that I was having trouble covering over previously-PC'ed extruded aluminum items. And I think y'all told me to scuff the surface and preheat, then shoot it again. I wanted to verify that's what y'all said and if anyone has any more advice, please post here.

    Thanks again...hopefully my account won't get deleted again. I'm still puzzled about that.

  • #2
    Re: Another orange peel thread...

    Sounds correct to me...
    Sometimes if you apply the powder to heavy it will orange peel and depending on the maker some powders are just peely

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Another orange peel thread...

      Originally posted by Popeye
      Sounds correct to me...
      Sometimes if you apply the powder to heavy it will orange peel and depending on the maker some powders are just peely
      Yeah, I remember that now...undercure or overbuild...

      I think someone also said to try holding the gun farther away from the part to prevent back-ionization?

      I will try this later...it's been a bit too humid out lately...I like it to be pretty dry. Seems to work better for me...

      Thanks!

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Another orange peel thread...

        If the peel is tight, its showing you to add more powder or to increase your flow and send a little more time spraying.

        orange peel wide means heavy. Try appyling enough to barley cover the part, basically one solid coat, and partially curing, then add another heavy top coat spraying the part when it out of the oven allowing just for about 8mins of cool down.


        This is a problem with the hobby guns, not knowing how much voltage your getting to get the powder to stick you have to go by eye, it takes time to learn exaclty how much to apply.

        put it on thick, and if that helps out check your ground connections you might not been getting a very good ground to get enough to stick, also when applying top coats back off and spray about 14" away from the part being coated.

        Comment

        Working...
        X