Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Slots and JB Weld?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Re: Slots and JB Weld?

    alright thanks, sounds good.

    Comment


    • #17
      Re: Slots and JB Weld?

      when you shoot the steel piece as a sample, take a picture of the super chrome too along with the candy red. I'm not sure what color to get the bracket/elbow done in, its either between gloss black or chrome powder. How does the chrome powder look compaired with regular chrome plating?

      Comment


      • #18
        Re: Slots and JB Weld?

        in my opinion i dont care for the chromes they are great bases and i have yet to try the new extreme chrome. but my impression is when cleared they all basically are a very shiney silver.
        when in doubt polish it out/ why replace it when you can refinish it
        G2 Polishing and Powdercoating

        Comment


        • #19
          Re: Slots and JB Weld?

          another question, i made the slots and decided they didnt look right. So i making another one with just holes in it, how small can the holes be without filling in? the top hole on it is about an 1/8" i diameter. i just want to make sure that it wont get filled in because it wont look right if it does.

          Comment


          • #20
            Re: Slots and JB Weld?

            well since the powder only builds to about 3 mils. and for a chrome base and candy top it would be around 5-6 mils. the 1/8 should be ok. if concerned open them up to 3/16 or 5/32 just to be sure. is something going in the holes? if so it may be best to put plugs in them.
            when in doubt polish it out/ why replace it when you can refinish it
            G2 Polishing and Powdercoating

            Comment


            • #21
              Re: Slots and JB Weld?

              no nothing is going in the holes. i plan on putting in a strand of LED's so at night it glows from the holes. There are 3 holes on each of the 8 sides, each getting bigger as it nears the base. Thanks for the help again.

              Comment


              • #22
                Re: Slots and JB Weld?

                i took your advice and made the top holes bigger, looks much better too. came accross something that while grinding and sanding that hopefully wont cause a problem but might. along where i welded and grinded down some vey small holes appeared. i filled most of them in with jb weld and sanded it down but you can still see them but most are filled in good. i put some pictures up on my website of them. will they be filled in by the powder? (after i took the pictures i put some more jb weld at the tip to fill in the other holes that are in the picture).

                http://community.webshots.com/album/548933779TAFlBP
                remember thatthe pictures of the holes are very close, which is why they look so big.

                Comment


                • #23
                  Re: Slots and JB Weld?

                  Maybe you didn't get good penetration of the weld at those pionts.It would be easy to grind the weld right off if it were superficial.......just a thought

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    Re: Slots and JB Weld?

                    here are the sample colors for you bro.


                    http://pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/cliffg...61.jpg&.src=ph
                    the first is the super chrome with clear and the other 2 are the candy apple red over the super chrome. the red looks more orange than it really is. the outside sun was very bright and the camera picked up more glare makeing it look kinda orange.
                    also keep in mind that these pieces are a rough iron clamp half so the finish on your cleaner will be smoother.
                    when in doubt polish it out/ why replace it when you can refinish it
                    G2 Polishing and Powdercoating

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      Re: Slots and JB Weld?

                      i thouhgt it mught be the welding but it looks like i good penetraction the whole way up. as long as the powder wont be effected by it i dont care.

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Re: Slots and JB Weld?

                        pickleboy,
                        i couldnt get to your pictures, it says they were inaccessible. Did youhappen to look at my pictures, do you think the small holes will case a problem?
                        Thanks

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          Re: Slots and JB Weld?

                          no it wont be a problem i can fill them or solder them up and smooth out.
                          when in doubt polish it out/ why replace it when you can refinish it
                          G2 Polishing and Powdercoating

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X