Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

prep work?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • prep work?

    Hello,
    i plan on making a piece (intake) i want to send it out to get coated. Actually made one this weekend but didn't like the slots i cut in it. What kind of prep work should i do to it, it's made out of mild steel ? I plan on using a flap disc to sand the outside whcih makes it smooth and shiny, but do i need to this for the inside since that will be coated too?
    Thanks, Luke
    Last edited by lsw11; 03-19-2006, 07:30 PM.

  • #2
    Re: prep work?

    normally the powdercoater will want to blast the part themselfs to ensure proper bond of the powder so it may not be worth the extra time on your part.
    when in doubt polish it out/ why replace it when you can refinish it
    G2 Polishing and Powdercoating

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: prep work?

      alright that makes it easy on me then.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: prep work?

        i have another question. with coating mild steel, should it all be sanded so it is shiny on the outside? does it make a difference if it isnt sanded the whole way down and is just bare metal?

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: prep work?

          If the coater is going to blast the part, it will not matter.
          SS

          Comment

          Working...
          X