Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Translucient sagging

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Translucient sagging

    I have just finished a large run of Translucent Orange and alot of them ran. Sagged with drips and such. Other pieces didn't. Seems like the smaller pieces sagged, the Brake levers, foot pegs etc. The Rotors, and triple tree came out fine. The oven was 400, but I heated up with the parts inside. I am using my large oven, and have to hang each part individually, so can;t preheat oven. I did preheat the pieces, in the small oven, to aid in the application. Could it have been to long a bake causing the runs on the smaller parts? Instructions are 10 min @400. I went 10 min after oven reached 400, takes 45 min to get to 400.
    Dan Pesonen
    Bandit Powder Coat <<From Powder to Perfection>>
    Forest Grove, BC Canada

    Personal motto:
    "If it ain't broke, modify somethin till it is"

  • #2
    Re: Translucient sagging

    Sounds like grease or oil on the part, but I'm think'in too much powder.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Translucient sagging

      Too much powder or too much heat. Hang smaller pieces toward the bottom or near the level of your TC. I've even set/hung shielding panels for small parts. Depending on where your TC is located, the small parts could have reached temp long before the rest of the oven. But, I'm thinking too much powder.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Translucient sagging

        I think it's just this powder and the color darkness that I am trying to acheave. I re-did the pegs, baked them at 380 fro 15 instead of 400 for 10. But, this time I hung the pegs flat, how they will be mounted on the bike. Alot better, but still more buildup on the bottom edges. Sagged. Not oil or anything, they were extensively cleaned, and prebaked, preheated. I did the pegs in 2 shots this time too, I sprayed a lighter coat, looked smooth, but was not the color I should get, wasn't even at teh sample piece I recieved from the manufacture. SO, andother spray, and finished baking, look ok now.
        Dan Pesonen
        Bandit Powder Coat <<From Powder to Perfection>>
        Forest Grove, BC Canada

        Personal motto:
        "If it ain't broke, modify somethin till it is"

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Translucient sagging

          Here is some pics, The bottom of the kickstand, you can see the thickness buildup on the edges, and a peg, see how the whole side has sagged down and pulled from the top edges.
          PS, it's on Chrome and polished alum
          Attached Files
          Dan Pesonen
          Bandit Powder Coat <<From Powder to Perfection>>
          Forest Grove, BC Canada

          Personal motto:
          "If it ain't broke, modify somethin till it is"

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Translucient sagging

            I had the exact same problem spraying Tiger trans brass for some block-off plated on my SE. I had to spray three coats to even get close to the sample. First try it all sagged. I sprayed it over chrome, too.
            Triangle Musclecar - Performance Powdercoating

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Translucient sagging

              You could also take a file (lightly) to those sharp edges, it may help to get better edge coverage.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Translucient sagging

                I have had the same thing happin.Its just too much powder.The stuff runs like water i hate doing orange and purple trans.I have found that if you let the part cool down to wear the trans.lays on top with out melting you can lay it on thinner and more even.Iam trying to go with the dormat colors they look better and are easy to do

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Translucient sagging

                  which orange is that?

                  Any other pics you have??
                  Powdercoat... the other, other, multicolored meat.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Translucient sagging

                    It's Tropical Orange. Not from Caswell. Prismatic powders
                    And there is more pics on my pic gallery.
                    http://banditpowdercoat.com/Powdergallery/nfpicturepro/
                    Dan Pesonen
                    Bandit Powder Coat <<From Powder to Perfection>>
                    Forest Grove, BC Canada

                    Personal motto:
                    "If it ain't broke, modify somethin till it is"

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Translucient sagging

                      powder hates right angles!! you could knock down those edges to avoid that look. it looks bad!
                      SouthWest Powderworx
                      Tyler Nutter
                      5054803934
                      www.swpowder.com
                      myspace/swpowder
                      [email protected]
                      sigpic

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Translucient sagging

                        I've had the same thing happen with me. I put clear over Xtreme Chrome with it preheated and I had drips on it as well. I figure that I put on to much clear while they were hot. Sanded them and hit it with car polishing compound and it came out perfect.
                        Who says you can't teach an ole dog new tricks?

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Translucient sagging

                          i've had the same issue with candies before too.
                          SouthWest Powderworx
                          Tyler Nutter
                          5054803934
                          www.swpowder.com
                          myspace/swpowder
                          [email protected]
                          sigpic

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X